Functions and genomic analysis of rice having the high rate of leaf photosynthesis comparable to that of maize
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30015119)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光合成 / 気孔伝導度 / 葉肉伝導度 / ゲノム / 量的形質遺伝子座 / イネ / 作物学 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 光化学系 / 光合成速度 / 個体成長速度 / 純同化率 / 準同質遺伝子系統 / 炭酸固定効率 / RuBP再生速度
Research Abstract
We investigated the cause of extremely high values of Pn in the backcrossed inbred lines derived from the indica variety Takanari and the japonica variety Koshihikari. Compared to Takanari, these lines had neither a higher content nor higher activity of ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (Rubisco) when the leaf nitrogen contents were similar, but they did have high mesophyll conductance with respect to CO2 flux due to their higher density and more highly developed lobes of mesophyll cells. Using 39 lines of Koshihikari chromosome segment substitution in Takanri genetic background, we found four quantitative trait loci for enhancing the rate of leaf photosynthesis of the plants of Takanari genetic background with a Koshihikari allele on chromosome 1, on chromosome 3 and on chromosome 7. We might increase rates of rice-leaf photosynthesis still further by introducing Koshihikari alleles into the plants of Takanari genetic background.