An attempt to improve nitrogen metabolism and environmental tolerance of crops by enhancement of the ability of malate valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40231419)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60134798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉緑体 / 窒素同化 / 環境ストレス / 輸送体 / 還元力 / リンゴ酸バルブ / シロイヌナズナ / 光阻害 / 植物 / 遺伝子組換え
Research Abstract
Export of reducing equivalents from chloroplasts is necessary to prevent photoinhibition and to supply reducing power to cytosolic nitrate reductase. The transport process is mediated by malate valve comprising 2-oxoglutarate/malate transporter (OMT) and malate dehydrogenase (MDH) isozymes. We produced Arabidopsistransformants overexpressing OMT and stromal NADP-MDH, and found that the tolerance to environmental stresses and the ability of nitrate assimilation are improved in the transformants. Therefore, malate valve would be a new target to improve environmental tolerance and nitrogen metabolism of crops.