Research for evaluation and usage of biological nitrogen fixation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiromo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (40260616)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栽培体系 / 生物的窒素固定 / アセチレン還元活性 / 重窒素追跡
Research Abstract
Rice cultivar Taichung 65, Nipponbare, Kasalath and C5444 were cultivated in the pots using masa soil. By using 15N labeled (NH4)2SO4 as nitrogen fertilizer and pure water as irrigation through total rice growth term, the amount of biological nitrogen fixation in rice could be estimated in the pot experiment. According to this method, biological nitrogen fixation in the F2 population from the cross between Taichung 65 and C5444 was estimated and it was revealed that this agronomic character may be controlled by genetic factors. Nitrogen fixation microorganisms could be easily detected using the PCR with DNA extracted from the soils, with which rice was cultivated, as the template DNA.