The alternative of ABA degradation pathways as a key process on adaptation of hygrophytes to anaerobic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshihito  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10240243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 低酸素環境適応 / アブシジン酸 / 代謝不活性化経路 / 湿生植物 / ヒエ属 / 嫌気発芽 / 生活史進化 / 嫌気応答 / 種子発芽 / アブシシン酸 / 代謝不活性化 / アブシジン酸代謝不活性化
Research Abstract
Echinochloa plants have differentiated upland and paddy ecotypes. In paddy ecotype seeds, abscisic acid (ABA) decreased under both anaerobic and aerobic conditions, in association with their germination. ABA is degraded via an oxidation pathway and/or a glucose conjugation pathway in which oxygen is not required for its reaction. The ABA glucose conjugates increased in the germinating paddy ecotype seeds. In contrast, dihydrophaseic acid, a major catabolite in the oxidation pathway, accumulated in the upland ecotype seeds. Conclusively, it appeared that seeds of the upland ecotype decrease endogenous ABA by the oxidative degradation and those of the paddy ecotype by the conjugative degradation. Similar phenomena, shown in the Echinochloa ecotypes, were observed in all hygrophytes and mesophytes used in this study. We thus propose that the alternative of ABA degradation pathways is a key factor with which hygrophytes adapted to anaerobic environments, which resulted from flooding.