An air-filter chamber to analyze the relationship between global warming and crop production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsu  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (20125991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords温暖化影響 / 食用作物 / 物質生産 / リアルタイム制御 / 栽培体系 / 生物環境調節 / バイオマス / 光合成
Research Abstract
An air-filter chamber based on a new idea was designed and set up outdoors. This chamber enabled to add surplus temperature up to 5°C in addition to truck natural changes of temperature. The growth and dry matter production of paddy rice and wheat were those in expected ranges. On the other hand, in relation to global warming, the interaction between ozone and carbon dioxide on paddy rice was examined: ozone inhibited net photosynthesis and photosystem II activities but carbon dioxide ameliorated these inhibitions.