Roles of water and solutes related to hypertrophy of lodicules atflowering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Setsuo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産基盤研 究領域, 専門員 (60355279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takami  独立行政法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研 究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産基盤研 究領域, 主任研究員 (00355281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / 開穎 / 鱗被 / 肥大 / 溶質 / 糖 / 無機塩
Research Abstract
Fructose and glucose as sugars and potassium and chloride as major inorganic ions were revealed as major solute components and osmotic substances related to the hypertrophy of lodicules. Fructose and glucose were increased their contents four to five times higher compared with one hour before flowering. Soluble invertase activities measured at pH5.0 were ten times higher than those at pH7.0. Consequently, accumulations of fructose and glucose in the lodicules at flowering mightbe resulted from acidic invertase activities in the vacuoles of lodicules.