Structural and functional analyses of genes relating to prickle formation of rose and establishment for new rose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shogo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90241489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 大吾  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
河村 耕史  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00595613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 河村 耕史  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (00595613)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords棘 / バラ / VIGS / AS1 / class1 KNOX / Class 1 KNOX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that two major quantitative loci (QTLs) relating prickle density of rose using the F1 population of “The Fairy” × RW (a hybrid of R. wichrana). From the strawberry genome information, ATHB-15, WRKY-44, RoPHAN and RoKN1 genes co-localised with the QTLs were identified as candidate genes for prickle formation on rose. Within the genes, RoKN1 seemed to suppress the prickle formation from the results of different expression patterns between R. multiflora and its prickleless mutant, and clarified that the number of prickles reduced significantly at F1 materials showing RoKN1-1/1-1 genotype. We have succeeded in VIGS of rose by using ALSV vector, however, did not reach to produce a manifested RoKN1 restraint individual.