Molecular breeding of floricultural crops using a petal specific promoter and transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATAKE Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords園芸学 / 育種学 / バイオテクノロジー / 花き / 分子育種 / 花弁特異的プロモーター / 花色改変 / 花弁質感の改変
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that the petal specific InMYB1 promoter recognizes nature of petal cell, but not position of floral organs and that element of this recognition exists 300-200 b upstream of InMYB1. We studied possibilities of molecular breeding to create new flower characters using InMYB1 promoter and transcription factors. Although our trial to make green petal using transcription factor which induce chloroplast formation was not successful, petal morphology of Arabidopsis was successfully changed by controlling transcription factor which controls morphology of epidermal cell.