Carbon dioxide assimilation by fruit and its role in fruit quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Shin  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10143265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果実 / CO2固定 / 糖濃度 / 光合成 / PEPC / ウンシュウミカン / 果皮の光合成 / 糖含量
Research Abstract
Satsuma mandarin and pear fruits assimilated CO2 by both photosynthesis and dark CO2 fixation through PEPC (phosphoenol pyruvate carboxylase, EC: 4.1.1.31), but assimilation rate was considerably hampered by lightproof fruit bagging. The 14CO2 assimilated by fruit was incorporated into sugars in the juice, suggests that inhibition of sugar accumulation by fruit bagging is due to "inhibition of CO2 assimilation by fruit". Meanwhile, many stomata were observed on fruit surface and enough amount of transpiration was occurred from fruit even at mature stages. Accordingly, fruit assimilates CO2 through these stomata.