Direct injection of florigen to reduce the juvenile phase of Citrus species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO YUKIO  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00263038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryoji  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 客員研究員 (40355409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords園芸学 / バイオテクノロジー / 発生・分化 / 蛋白質 / 植物
Research Abstract
Control of Flowering is a dream of farmers. Especially in fruit trees, juvenile phase (the time between sowing and first flowering) is generally long. In the case of Citrus species, this period is more than 8 years. Therefore, to shorten this period is important for the cultivation of these trees. FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) protein is the most potent candidate of flowering hormone "florigen". To reduce the juvenile phase of Citrus species, we directly injected bacterially-expressed FT protein into these plants. Although we sometimes seceeded to induce the flowering, we did not always do it. Alternatively, we searched the chemical inhibitors against the flowering inhibitor TFL1 protein. However, these attempts were failed