Isolation of citrus self-incompatibility gene based on the gene expression profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBO TATSUYA  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70359983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンキツ / 自家不和合性
Research Abstract
We performed gene expression subtraction of the difference in developmental stages of bud for the purpose of isolation of citrus self-incompatibility gene. As a result, citT209 was isolated by stylar specificity. Performing the function estimation, it was estimated be a Cu / Zn SOD. On the other hand, self-incompatibility of citrus was shown could be overcome by CuSO4 sprays to bud. In addition, it is enhanced by CuSO4 sprays to bud has revealed that the expression level of Cu / Zn SOD gene, which is an antioxidant enzyme. The pollen tube growth and germination of the pollen is inhibited by the active oxygen. Expression level of Cu / Zn SOD gene is increased by spraying CuSO4 to bud, as a result, was suggested that active oxygen is removed, overcoming the effects of incompatibility can be obtained.