Localization of sugar content in watermelon fruit treated with shoot heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yasutaka  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (80115823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシュートヒータ / 果実加温 / 果肉温度 / 細胞の大きさ / スクロース集積 / シュートヒーテイング / 酸性インベルターゼ / ショ糖リン酸合成酵素 / スクロース含量
Research Abstract
Shoots near fruits of watermelon (Citrullus lanatus Matsumu. et Nakai) were continuously heated from 5 days after anthesis (DAA) to a minimum of 30 - C during night. Temperatures in a plastic greenhouse during 0 a.m. to 6 a.m. fluctuated between 12.7 - 17.2 - C, and the temperature of the surface of the fruit, whose near shoots were heated (designated as a heated fruit) during these hours, was higher by 0.8 - C on the average than that of the control, and also the temperature of the flesh of the heated fruit was 1.0 - 1.5 ℃ higher than that of the control fruit. Pigmentation of the flesh of the heated fruit was accelerated. Cell size of the heated fruit was smaller than that of the control fruit. Sucrose phosphate synthase (SPS) activity of the heated fruit was higher than that of control fruit. The mean sucrose and fructose content of the heated fruit was higher than that of the control. Therefore, it is reasonable to consider that heating bearing shoots near fruits can accelerate the rate at which cells enlarge and mature, which causes an increase in SPS activity and an increase in the sucrose content in the fruit, especially the outer portions of the fruit.