Changes in aroma chemotype of aromatic plants depended on culture condition and effects of different aroma chemotype on the human psychology and physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40173009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケモタイプ / 香気成分 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 前歴 / 光質 / 精油 / 主成分分析 / 官能試験 / 生花 / ハイドロゾル / 芳香植物 / ラベンダー / アロマコロジー / 官能検査 / 基質 / 酵素 / 揮発成分
Research Abstract
Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis L.) plants were repeatedly treated at short period intervals with fluorescent lights or LEDs of three different colors such as white, blue and red. The aroma chemotype, volatile component composition from leaves was changed with not only the present treatment of light quality but also the previous one. It was suggested that aroma chemotypes of aromatic plants could be controlled by the combinatorial treatment of lights quality. Effects of commercially-available 26 lavender essential oils on the human psychology and physiology were thought to be categorized based on the score plots of principal component analysis on volatile component composition data obtained by GC-MS analysis.