Development of genetic transformation of Japanese pear by inhibition of calcium ion influx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ikuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所 栽培・流通利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (80355362)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニホンナシ / 子葉 / 再分化 / 形質転換 / アグロバクテリウム / 超音波処理
Research Abstract
High rates of regeneration of adventitious shoots were obtained from the cotyledons of Japanese pears Imamuraaki and Agenosho Shinanashi from 16 Japanese pear cultivars, when the media contained 5 uM NAA combined with 10 or 25 uM BA were used. Cotyledons of Japanese pear cultivars were co-cultivated with Agrobacterium tumefaciens which contained a green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene. EGTA (a chelator of calcium) treatments and sonication were applied, which could prevent plant defense reaction and produce physical wounds across the tissue respectively. EGTA treatment did not show a positive effect on expression of GFP fluorescence whereas sonication significantly increased. One plant regenerated from Agenosho Shinanashi showed stable GFP fluorescence and confirmed as a transformant. Three other transformed regenerated shoots by myb gene showed red color, which were derived from Imamuraaki in another experiment. Transformation system in our study was shown to be reproducible.