Development of novel rice blast control system, which suppresses mutations in the pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONE Teruo  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00333633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / いもち病 / DNA修復 / 複合体 / 突然変異 / スクリーニング / いもち病菌 / DNA組換え修復 / 阻害剤 / ポジティブスクリーニング / バイオテクノロジー / 菌類 / 組換え修復
Research Abstract
Rice blast is the most important disease of rice. One of the big problem in rice blast control is the mutation of pathogen that enables pathogens to overcome rice blast resistance. Mutations in rice blast fungus is mostly occur through DNA recombinations. This study aimed to develop a novel rice blast control strategy, which suppresses mutations in the pathogens, by studying the DNA recombination proteins in the pathogen. Results of this study indicated that DNA recombination is very important for the pathogen to cause the disease. DNA recombination proteins works as a complex will be a target for controlling the disease and suppressing the mutations. In this study, we also developed a screening system for inhibitors for protein-protein interaction.