Identification of intracellular degradation systems required for infection strategies of phytopathogenic fungus and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO YOSHITAKA  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293918)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / 病原性 / 細胞内分解システム / オートファジー / ペルオキシソーム / RNA / Pボディ / 炭疽病菌
Research Abstract
Eukaryotic organisms commonly possess various cellular degradation systems, suggesting the importance of 'degradation'. However, there is limited information about roles of cellular degradation system for host infection strategies of phytopathogenic fungi. In this study, we aimed to reveal outlines of cellular degradation systems involved in the pathogens' infection strategies. As a result, we revealed that ATG11 is required for pathogenicity of anthracnose fungus Colletotrichum orbiculare, and also is involved in selective autophagic degradation of peroxisomes. We also suggested that non-selective autophagic degradation is required for pathogenicity of the pathogen. Furthermore, we have generated a set of transgenic C. orbiculare reporter lines to monitor the status of each degradation system, including the dynamics of P bodies involved in mRNA degradation, which will be applied for screening of chemicals that inhibit corresponding degradation systems of the pathogen.