| Project/Area Number |
23658041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant pathology
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKA Hideshi 鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (00443846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 植物病原菌 / 昆虫病原菌 / 毒素 / 病原性 / 毒素生合成遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
A phytopathogen Alternaria and an entomopathogen Metarhizium produce the common toxin destruxin and infect plant and insect hosts, respectively. On the other hand, a phytopathogen Fusarium and an entomopathogen Beauveria produce the common toxin boubericin. Both toxins are cyclic peptides. To elucidate pathological roles of those common toxins produced by both phytopathogenic and entomopathogenic fungi, cloning and characterization of genes for the toxin biosynthesis in those pathogens have been tried in this study.