Development of a reverse-genetics system for Tomato spotted wilt virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masayuki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (70192482)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染・増殖 / 植物 / マイナス鎖RNAウイルス / 複製 / 転写 / 宿主因子
Research Abstract
Toward establishing an experimental system in which infection with Tomato spotted wilt virus(TSWV) can be initiated from its cDNA, we expressed TSWV nucleocapsid protein and RNA polymerase(the L protein) in Escherichia coli and Saccharomyces cerevisiae, respectively. We purified these proteins and mixed with in vitro-synthesized TSWV RNA in various conditions, however, we could not detect RNA synthesis. We also constructed plasmids to express TSWV-coded proteins and RNA in vivo, and introduced these plasmids into Nicotiana benthamiana leaves by the Agro-infiltration method, infection with TSWV did not occur. In the course of these trials, we obtained results that suggest that the translation elongation factor eEF1A plays important roles in mRNA transcription of TSWV.