Regulation of juvenile hormone biosynthesis by ecdysis triggering hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRUMA Kiyoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70374816)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫生理学 / 脱皮行動誘導ホルモン / 幼若ホルモン / 変態 / 行動 / 脱皮
Research Abstract
Ecdysis triggering hormone (ETH) produced by Inka cells is a peptide hormone that induces insect ecdysis. We found that (1) ETH mRNA expression occurred in the corpora allata (CA) shortly before the last larval ecdysis, (2) EHT stimulated juvenile hormone (JH) biosynthesis by CA, and this stimulative action was observed primarily 6 hr before the last larval ecdysis, which was corresponded with the increase in JH synthesis during the molt. These results indicate that the increase in the JH titer during the last larval molt is due to the ETH action. Thus, a single hormone mediates two different phenomena, behavior and growth; a hormone that is responsible for behavior regulates JH synthesis, a key hormone involved in growth and metamorphosis.