Analysis of sex determination mechanism by haplo-diploidy in scolytine beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Teruyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (00293712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMURA Hisashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10283425)
SAHARA Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性決定 / 半数-倍数性 / キクイムシ / 半数ー倍数性
Research Abstract
In the tribe Xyleborini, all species are haplodiploid. The origin of this sex determination mechanism was occurred once in the lineage of Scolytinae. To understand the molecular mechanisms of haplo-diploidy in coleopteran insects, we cloned sex determination genes from several scolytine beetles and established larval RNAi method for these beetles.