Virus-like particles of parasitoid wasps: functional analyses via gene knockdown and the search for genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Ken  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60219582)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA 干渉 / RNA干渉 / 昆虫 / 生体防御 / 寄生蜂 / ウイルス様粒子
Research Abstract
To elucidate functions of factors associated with virus-like particles (VLPs), which are used for host regulation by a parasitoid wasp Meteorus pulchricornis, mRNA repertoire of pupal venom gland that produces VLPs were comprehensively obtained. By utilizing RNA interference-based approaches, a series of knockdown wasps that produce VLPs deficient in specified factors were prepared. Through the functional analyses of these altered VLPs, two novel VLP constituents that share some physicochemical properties with each other were found to suppress immune responses of host hemocytes.