Studies of the supersonic wave application effects to agriculture pests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masao  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00034992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / 農業害虫
Research Abstract
For moths induced by a light trap and pheromone trap, I checked the seen supersonic effect of the insecticide effect with Noontides absorbing fruit juice. In moths of the pyralidid department, tussock moths, moth of the lappet department, there were few coming flying populations to the supersonic wave ward. In addition, as a result of having checked supersonic wave reactivity of common cutworm (Spodoptera litura), I understood that I could expect a supersonic insecticide effect by choosing the pulse length, the pulse frequency. I recorded the Indian meal moth(Plodia interpunctella)communication sound of the male to give and checked the reaction threshold with a man-made sound.