Search for the novel nematode pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGA Toyoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00312231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線虫 / ウイルス / 病理 / 病原体 / 微生物 / 感染
Research Abstract
Survey of novel pathogens and parasites against nematodes were conducted using different approaches. Using C. elegans strains as a bait, nematode pathogens were screened. Some nematodes with morphological abnormal at the posterior part or vulva were seen but they seems not to be infected pathogens. On the other hands, different species and isolates of nematodes were screened using long chain double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) as a marker, and long chain dsRNA were detected from 3 nematode isolates, which suggests the possibility of discovery of novel types of nematode viruses.