Analysis of acquired immunity system in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromitsu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (30391577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫病理 / カイコ / 自然免疫 / 免疫記憶
Research Abstract
Insects possess an innate immunity system that is characterized as immune reactions with non-specific factors. Although insects are known to lack an acquired immunity with immunological memory, it is still controversy whether insects have an immunological memory or not. In this study, we found that priming silkworm with E. coli increased clearance of living E. coli cells in the E. coli-reinoculated body. Furthermore, we indicated that the elevation of this clearance was not caused by activation of the humoral immune reactions, but probably by activation of the cellular reactions.