Toward a new drug resitance mechanism by excretion in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NODA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 研究専門員 (40343991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yukiko  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80414944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsABC トランスポーター / トビイロウンカ / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / 薬剤耐性 / ABCトランスポーター
Research Abstract
Multidrug resistance proteins (ABC transporters) are well known in mammals and bacteria. In insects, multidrug resistance proteins are not well characterized, although these proteins may be related to insecticide resistance in insect pests. ABC transporters that are involved in drug excretion were explored based on sequence similarity, and two candidate genes were cloned. An ABC transporter gene, whose expression was up-regulated upon the insecticide treatment, was also found by microarray analyses. These three ABC transporter genes were introduced into insect cell line (Sf9) and cytotoxicity assay is performing to know whether these genes work for drug excretion.