Global systems of symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bradyrhizobia by comparative genomics of phylogenetic super-neighbors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共生 / ゲノム比較 / 根粒菌 / Bradyrhizobium / 窒素固定 / 土壌低栄養細菌 / タンパク質分泌系 / エンドファイト / 比較ゲノム / 土壌微生物
Research Abstract
Global systems of symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bradyrhizobia were conducted by comparative genomics of phylogenetic super-neighbors of the bacteria. Soil-dwelling Bradyrhizobium sp. strain S23321 lacked symbiosis island with high genomic co-linearity with B. japonicum USDA110, suggesting an ancestral-type genome of symbiotic bradyrhizobia. On the other hand, the genome analysis suggested soil-dwelling Agromonas oligotrophica (Bradyrhizobium oligotrophicum) is a nitrogen-fixing symbiont of Aechynomeny indica. Indeed, all texted strains of A. oligotrophica are able to nodulate A. indica with symbiotic nitrogen fixation. In addition, the rhcJ and ttsI mutants of B. japonicum for the type III protein secretion system (T3SS) gained the ability to nodulate Rj2 soybean, suggesting the effectors secreted via T3SS trigger incompatibility between these two partners.