Project/Area Number |
23658058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARISAWA Kazuhiko 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
SATO Yoshinori 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 研究員 (50466645)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 土壌糸状菌 / 内生細菌 / Morea eongta / Burkhor rtielllaldeia属細菌 / 内生化技術 / ゲノム解析 / 細胞内共生 / 接合菌類 / 共生工学 / エンドファイト / Mortierella / Burkholderia / Pythium |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop a new technique for the internalization of a useful bacterium into fungal cells, contributing to microbial endosymbiosis engineering. To provide a bacterium-recipient fungus, a technique of making an endobacterium (EB)-free fungus from an EB-possessing fungus was invented. Further, an EB fraction was rtiellasuccessfully recovered from an EB-possessing soil fungus, Morea elongta and its genome sequence was determined. Biosynthetic pathway prediction revealed the lack of sulfur metabolism pathways, suggesting the strict dependence of this endobacterium on the fungus.