Are sandy soils infertile? -Revisiting soil fertility-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70359826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords砂質土壌 / 土壌肥沃度 / ニジェール / ナミビア / 半乾燥熱帯アフリカ
Research Abstract
To challenge our common sense that sandy soils are infertile, I have compared the sandy soils in Niger and Namibia and conducted the field trial in Niger. I found that the soils both in Niger and Namibia contain almost same amount of sands, while the ratio of clay to silt was higher in the soils in Namibia than those in Niger. In addition, clay minerals are also different between soils in Niger and Namibia, possibly reflecting the difference in soil formation processes. The field trial in Niger revealed that soils with more than 5% of silt and clay tended to form crust in soil surface. Soil crust retarded water infiltration into soil, which reduced the available water for plants. Finally, due to less available water in the soil, plant growth was seriously damaged.