Roles of autophagy during male reproductive development in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUCHITSU Kazuyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50211884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURUSU Takamitsu  東京理科大学, 東京工科大学, 総合研究機構, 応用生物学部, 研究員, 助教 (50422499)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / イネ / 花粉 / 雄性生殖器官 / 発生 / オートファゴソーム / 不稔 / 穀物 / 稔性 / ATG7 / 雄性不稔 / 代謝プロファイル / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
Autophagy, one of the major catabolic pathways in eukaryotic cells, plays roles in recycling of proteins and metabolites by delivering cytoplasmic components and organelles to the degradation compartments such as lysosomes and the vacuole. In many eukaryotes, autophagy has also been shown to be essential for growth and development. However, direct involvement of autophagy during plant developmental process had not yet been addressed. We here isolated a rice retrotransposon-insertional mutant defective in an autophagy-related gene. We also established an in vivo imaging system of the dynamics of autophagy in rice, and found that autophagy is impaired in the mutant. Morphological and molecular genetic analyses suggest that autophagy plays critical roles during anther development in rice.