| Project/Area Number |
23658062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SHINANO Takuro 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・生産環境研 究領域, 上席研究員 (20235542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMAKI Shu 独立行政法人 日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20354962)
NAKAMURA Takuji 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・生産環境研 究領域, 主任研究員 (60399425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 土壌環境 / 根圏 / 根圏土壌 / 根分泌物 / 光合成産物 / 土壌微生物 / メタボローム / メタゲノム |
| Research Abstract |
Short half-life period radio nuclei:^<11>C was introduced to the shoot as carbon dioxide by photosynthesis, then the distribution of ^<11>C to the rhizosphere was analyzed. It was demonstrated that the distribution was most pronounced to the rhizosphere very close to the area of lateral root. The analytical development of collection and analysis of root secreting low molecular compounds and high molecular compounds (proteins) were developed. Phylogenetical and functional analysis of microorganism from rhizosphere soil very close to the root was performed by using pyrosequencing method on microorganism DNA and the obtained result shows that some functional gene fluctuation may explain the difference of plant growth.