Application of biophoton for the detection in the early stage of flooding injury in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Setsuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所畑作物研究領域, 上席研 (90355751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords湿害 / ダイズ / 生物フォトン / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Flooding is a major problem for soybean because it reduces the growth and grain yield. Detection of biophoton emission can provide real-time characteristics of various biological samples from individual organisms to the cellular levels. To obtain better insight into the response mechanism of soybean seedlings under flooding stress, the measurement of biophoton emission is applied.