Prevention of Alzheimer disease by oral bacteria having plasmalogenphospholipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Yamagata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00109175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 淳  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30221188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマローゲン / 認知症予防 / 口腔内細菌 / γセクレターゼ / βアミロイド / プラズマローゲンリン脂質 / ヒト認知症予防 / Selenomonas 属細菌 / 酵母ミクロソ-ム画分 / ベータアミロイド / Selenomonas sputigena / ヒト口腔内細菌 / γ-セクレターゼ / 酵母ミクロソーム画分
Research Abstract
We found plasmalogen phospholipids (Pls), which are known to preventeAlzheimer disease (AD), in a human oral bacteria, Selenomonas sputigena. It has been known that Pls decrease in brain of AD patient. γ-Secretase(γS) is known to cleave amyloid precursor protein toproduce amyloid β peptides (Aβ) that is deposited in the brain of Alzheimer disease. Here we examined a relationship between phospholipid composition and production of γ-secretase in human brain, by in vitro assay system using Saccharomyces cerevisiae, which was established by Futai et al. The followings are evident, (1) Aβ-production is enhanced by the addition of phosphatidyl choline (PC), and (2) addition of phosphatidyl ethanolamine Pls (EPPls) to in vitro assay system prevented γS activity. Thus we concluded that the reduction of EPPls in the phospholipid fraction in human brain enhances the γS activity and causes Aβ-production and/or accumulation in AD patient. This is a first report in theworld.