Are bacterial outer membrane vesicles carriers for bacterial signals among different species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60292520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kouji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40212097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメンブランベシクル / 細菌 / 細菌シグナル
Research Abstract
Gram-negative bacteria naturally secrete sphere shaped vesicles that are approximately 50 to 250 nm. These vesicles are mainly composed of cellular outer membrane and hence called membrane vesicles (MVs). MVs are related to the pathogenesis of several bacterial pathogens where they function as a cargo for virulence factors against their host. MVs also play important role in the bacterial ecology by functioning in the competition against other cells, or on the other hand, by carrying signaling molecules to support the cooperative behaviors of bacteria. In addition, it is proposed that MVs are involved in cell material transfer among bacterial cells. While MVs have great impact on the bacterial physiology, the biogenesis of MVs is not fully understood. Here, we investigated that bacterial outer membrane vesicles include a role as a carrier of bacterial signals among different species.