Effective utilization of oxidative fermentation mechanism of acetic acid bacteria by engineering of energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70291052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酢酸菌 / 酸化発酵 / 不完全酸化 / Acetobacter
Research Abstract
Acetic acid bacteria have the distinctive ability to produce organic acids by the incomplete oxidization of various alcohols and sugars. Transcriptome analysis of the wild type and the strain utilized for vinegar production under various growth conditions revealed that ethanol significantly represses the genes for the TCA cycle enzymes and that might cause the temporal accumulation of acetate. Comparative genome analysis have shown that the genes for the glyoxylate pathway are missing in the strains utilized for vinegar production. Deletion of those genes in the wild-type strain caused delay of acetate consumption, indicating that the loss of the glyoxylate pathway is beneficial for vinegar production.