Attempts to discover a sexual cycle in koji mold Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Jun-ichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00431833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords麹菌 / 有性世代 / 接合型 / 菌糸融合 / 菌核
Research Abstract
The filamentous fungus Aspergillus oryzae has been long used in Japanese traditional food fermentation. As its sexual cycle has not been found, it is not possible to obtain industrially useful strains by cross breeding. In this study, we demonstrated the functionality of mating-type genes and re-discovered a hyphal fusion ability of A.oryzae for the first time in ~50 years. Promoting sclerotia production led to the formation of sexual spore-like structures. This study demonstrates the potential of A. oryzae for sexual reproduction.