Functional conversion of organometallic complexes by microbial reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Makoto  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30432347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Akinori  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10537765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物酵素 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 有機ルテニウム錯体 / 微生物スクリーニング / 酵素触媒
Research Abstract
Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSC) is the next generation of solar cells that combines low manufacturing cost and high efficiency. One of the important factors for obtaining a high power conversion efficiency in the DSC is the dye, and structural analogs of the ruthenium organometallic complex dye indicates a high functionality. In this study, we aimed at improving functionality of the ruthenium dye by modifying with microbial enzymes, which show the various catalytic actions. As the results of the this study, many microorganisms assimilate ruthenium dye were obtained. Furthermore, it is found some ruthenium dye utilizing bacteria metabolized ruthenium dye after adsorbing it. The result was to be expected the discovery of novel ruthenium dye-converting enzyme.