Global isolation and classification of Azospirillum species by a new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akio  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00335621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70318179)
MITSUI Ryoji  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60319936)
Research Collaborator NURETTIN Sahin  ムグラ大学(トルコ共和国), 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / Azospirllum属細菌 / 窒素固定 / 根圏 / トルコ / Azospirillum属細菌 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Azospirillum species is azotrophic bacteria symbiotic to plant roots, and capable of promoting plant growth. Isolation of this species is difficult, and their classification and relationship between their host plants is not well elucidated. This study aims to isolate the species as many as possible, to classify them using mass-spectrometry dependent method, and to give a new insight into the classification of the species by finding new species. We found that nitrogen-free medium under micro-aerobic condition is important for their isolation, and we isolated 60 isolates. They were subjected to mass spectrometry for precise classification. We also found some species capable of promoting rice growth by 20%.