Why is lacticin Qa super-bacteriocin ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SONOMOTO Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10154717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳酸菌 / バクテリオシン / ラクティシンQ / 選択的抗菌活性 / Huge Toroidal Poreモデル / 膜電位崩壊 / 細胞膜成分 / レセプター / 孔形成 / 脂質構成成分
Research Abstract
Lacticin Q, a lactococcal pore (Huge Toroidal Pore)-forming bacteriocin, shows activity toward Gram-positive bacteria but not Gram-negative bacteria. Lacticin Q did not induce permeability of the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria. Experiments using model membranes containing outer membrane components suggested that lacticin Q binds to the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria but isunable to penetrate it. The lack of activity of lacticin Q was attributed to physicochemical features of the outer membrane components.