Metabolic engineering of sesquiterpenes in Fusarium species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Kimura  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20261167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝改変 / 二次代謝 / トリコテセン / セスキテルペン / フザリウム / アルテミシニン / 大量生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To replace the trichodiene synthase gene (Tri5) in the trichothecene gene cluster of Fusarium graminearum with a codon-optimized synthetic amorpha-4,11-diene synthase gene (ADS), we established a genome engineering technique of the fungus using the positive and negative selection system with hph::tk, a fusion gene of the hygromycin phosphotransferase gene (hph) and thymidine kinase gene (tk). At the same time, we have identified compound 1 that markedly enhances sesquiterpene production by screening of compounds that elevate the level of trichothecene production. By employing the use of these tools, a transgenic F. graminearum strain carrying ADS was established, and the expression level of Tri4 and production level of the precursor amorphadiene are under investigation.