Project/Area Number |
23658088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Hiroshi 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脂肪細胞 / 膜タンパク質 / GHITM / ミトコンドリア / ペルオキシソーム / Ghitm / ノックアウトマウス / 脂質代謝 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the regulation of energy metabolism by PGDR/GHITM, which is conserved from mammalian to insect, we analyzed 1) Cellular localization of PGDR/GHITM, 2) Lipid content and composition of tissues in the presence or absence of PGDR/GHITM, 3) The adipocyte differentiation and regulation of gene expression through PGDR/GHITM. As a result, 1) GDR/GHITM is localization in mitochondria compare to peroxisome, 2) PGDR/GHITM may mediate to maintain mitochondrial morphology, 3) Fatty acid composition is different between wild-type and Ghitm knockout mouse.