Utility of highly reactive substrate peptide for transglutaminase for attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Kiyotaka  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (00202276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Noriho   (50302766)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵素 / 基質ペプチド / 融合蛋白質 / タンパク質架橋化 / 蛋白質架橋
Research Abstract
Transglutaminase is the enzyme family that catalyzes isopeptide bond formation between glutamine and lysine residues. We have obtained highly reactive substrate peptides which are available for immobilization of functional proteins via such substrate peptides and the enzyme. This project was attempted to use the peptide by characterization of the reaction between peptide and the enzyme.