Biochemical regulation of fermentation heat and its application towaste heat recovery power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tohru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70182821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords藍 / 発酵熱 / Aspergillus oryzae / Aspergillus / 発熱機構 / Klebsiella / Pantoea
Research Abstract
We studied the fermentation process of indigo leaves to understand the mechanism of theproduction of fermentation heat. The indigo leave fermentation can proceed by mixingthe dry indigo leaves and water. With the laboratory scale, the temperature of thefermented leaves increased up to 42℃ under the external temperature of 30℃. Throughthe analyses of the metagenome of the fermented leaves and the cultivation of the washfluid of the indigo leaves, we found several species of bacteria and fungus such as Pantoeacalida、Pantoea dispersa、Pantoea agglomerans、Pseudomonas alcaligenes、Sanguibactermarinus、Bacillus amyloliquefaciense、Bacillus circilans、Bacillus subtilis、Aspergillusoryzae, Mucor circinnelloides, Cryptococcus vishniacii, and Lichitheimia lamosa, andisolated some of them. When the autoclaved indigo leaves were inoculated with thesemicroorganisms, the temperature of the leaves inoculated with Aspergillus oryzae reachedto that comparable to the fermented indigo leaves. Any other microorganisms gave no sucha thermal elevation. Fermentation heat production could be obtained when the indigoleaves were fermented in the presence of penicillin and streptomycin. In contrastaddition of Nystatin, an antifungal compound, inhibited the heat production. Theseresults suggest that A. oryzae contributes to the fermentation heat production in theindigo leave fermentation.