Regulation of intranuclear arrangement of genes and construction of cells which highly express recombinant proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Katsuzumi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30177183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動物細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化 / ヘテロクロマチン / DNA複製 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 核内配置 / エピジェネティクス / DNA損傷 / 核マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishment of cells with efficient expression of recombinant proteins, intranuclear genome dynamics and the genome editing method were investigated. The following results were obtained: The intranuclear arrangement of genes during adipocyte differentiation was not changed even if they expressed. Overexpression of hemimethylated DNA binding protein UHRF1 induced the abnormal shape of the nucleus. Folate deficiency causes the DNA hypomethylation and induces the DNA damage. The specific large genomic region can be deleted by a CRISPR/Cas9 system. Various basic data on intranuclear DNA replication dynamics of Zebrafish cultured cells have been collected.