Challenges towards the generation of the dream immunosuppressant for the 21stcentury without permanent medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Seiji  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90294537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拒絶反応 / 制御性 T 細胞 / 免疫抑制抗体 / 制御性T細胞 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Immunosuppressant is essential for transplantation, but current drug has problems such as the need of permanent medication or the risk of fatal side effects. In the present study, I sought to elucidate the mode of action of immunosuppressive antibody (anti-H1 antibody) induced in a rat model of tolerogeneic liver transplantation, and demonstrate its therapeutic efficacy in vivo. Here I found that the immunosuppressive anti-H1 antibody acted directly on T cells to exert its immunosuppressive activity, and that the anti-H1 antibody suppressed T cell activation in regulatory T cell dependent- and -independent mechanisms. I also showed that the anti-H1 antibody prolonged allograft survival in a rat model of heterotopic heart transplantation.