Characterization of thermogenic organelles in plants using chemical probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
INABA Takehito  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kengo  宮崎大学, IR推進機構, 助教 (70581304)
Research Collaborator INABA Yasuko  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発熱植物 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
This project aimed at uncovering the machineries (organelles) involved in thermogenesis in plants. To this end, we examined the gene expression landscape of skunk cabbage (Symplocarpus renifolius) during thermogenic and post-thermogenic stages. In-depth analysis suggested that cellular respiration and mitochondrial functions are significantly enhanced during the thermogenic stage. In contrast, genes involved in stress responses and protein degradation were significantly up-regulated during post-thermogenic stages. These data suggest that mitochondria may play key roles in plant thermogenesis.