Survival strategy of herbivorous insects via phytohormone production
Project/Area Number |
23658099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ゴール / オーキシン / サイトカイニン / 生合成阻害剤 / 抵抗性 / ジャスモン酸 / シバヤナギ / ハルニレ / ヨモギ / ハバチ / 虫えい |
Research Abstract |
It was highly suggested that auxin and cytokinins produced by galling insects are involved in gall formation by expression analysis of marker genes of the phytohormone signalings. It was also shown that insects have auxin biosynthesis ability in general and galling insects further improved the ability for gall formation. We also obtained compounds which inhibit auxin biosynthesis in insects, which must be useful to unambiguously demonstrate the importance of auxin in gall formation.