Search for novel PKC ligands as therapeutic seeds for intractable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00168535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Ryo  香川大学, 農学部, 助教 (10598121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋天然物 / ブリオスタチン / プロテインキナーゼC / がん / アルツハイマー病 / プロテインキナーゼC / ホルボールエステル / 海綿 / 珪藻 / 発がん促進物質 / フサコケムシ / ラン藻 / Epstein-Barrウィルス
Research Abstract
Protein kinase C (PKC) involved in cellular signal transduction is one of the target enzymes fortherapeutics of cancer and Alzheimer’s disease. To explore PKC ligands with novel skeleton, we employed our screening system utilizing synthetic peptides of PKC C1 domains, to succeed to identify several bryostatins, anti-neoplastic marine macrolides, from Japanese bryozoan Bugula neritina. Structure-activity studies of bryostatins 4, 10 and 14 suggested that the ester group at position C20 was not necessary for binding to and activating PKC. Moreover, we screened novel PKC ligands from marine sponges, and found that a marine sponge Theonellasp. contains PKC ligands with high binding affinitycomparable to bryostatins.