Molecular, cellular and phylogenetic aspects of selective inhibition of early periods in metazoan ontogenesis by sponge and other substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Susumu  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 訪問教授 (80011980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20169577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトデ発生 / 発生阻害 / Ancorinoside A / Exiguamide / 若狭湾
Research Abstract
Following fertilization, the starfish, Asterina pectinifera, embryo develops to the blastula and then undergoes gastrulation to form a gut and create a feeding bipinnaria larva. The larva then takes on a more elaborate form called a brachioraria larva. Several substances obtained from sponges specifically prevent starfish embryonic development at the blastula or the gastrula stages. Screening search for synthetic compounds which mimic the action of these substances was undertaken but such compounds were not detected.
The study was then focused on the effect of loss of nuclear transglutaminase, a protein that is phylogenetically unique in the starfish embryo, by microinjecting the morpholino antisense oligonucleotide. The injected embryo developed normally through the embryonic and bipinnaria stages but was unable to form normal brachioraria. This result suggests that the unique protein is involved in the morphogenetic event at the latter period in the starfish ontogeny.