Induction of potential secondary metabolic reactions in biological and food materials with high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoyuki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40228953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧処理 / 農産加工 / 二次代謝産物
Research Abstract
High pressure treatment, being able to activate secondary metabolic reactions in the plants, will lead to establishment of a technique for obtaining the food material of high quality. In this study, an agricultural material was selected and treated with high pressure. And the processed sample was stored for 4 days at 25 C. In onion samples, its radical scavenging activity increases have been shown, because quercetin inside increased during storage after the high-pressure treatment. The high-pressure treatment damaged the tissue structure of cellular biological material first, and mass transfer in the material was promoted. Therefore, the association of substrate and enzymes involved in quercetin generation was considered to be raised, and quercetin concentration was increased as a results.