The study of novel regulatory mechanism for the expression of fatty acid synthase gene in re-feeding state of rat liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40206280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tomoko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪酸合成酵素 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / mRNA安定性 / 遺伝子発現調節 / RNA安定性 / 栄養化学 / 食品 / 発現制御 / 動物
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to identify the novel regulatory mechanism for the gene expression of fatty acid synthase (FASN) which is essential for de novel long chain fatty acid synthesis from acetyl-CoA and malonyl-CoA in re-feeding state of rat liver. The amount of nuclear ChREBP, one of crucial transcription factor for FASN gene, was correlated with FASN mRNA in re-feeding liver. Some miRNA expression that is possible to involved in FASN mRNA expression was enhanced in re-feeding state, suggested that FASN expression may be partly regulated by these miRNA. In case of vagotomy from intestine to brain, operated rats showed enhancement of FASN mRNA expression after re-feeding. These results suggested that afferent nerve is not involved in the enhanced expression of FASN gene after re-feeding.